Firebird is preparing to begin construction of $4 billion AI factory in Armenia
American startup Firebird is preparing to begin construction of an AI factory in Armenia. The first servers and graphics processing units (GPUs) are scheduled to be delivered to the country in two months, according to Minister of High-Tech Industry Mkhitar Hayrapetyan.Over 12,000 IT companies with 41,400 employees operate in Armenia: Minister
As of 2025, 12,026 companies, employing 41,431 specialists, will operate in Armenia's information technology sector, said Minister of High-Tech Industry Mkhitar Hayrapetyan at a press conference on the 2025 results on Monday.National Assembly of Armenia has finally adopted a law on digital regulation of gaming activities through a single operator
At its session on Friday, the National Assembly of Armenia adopted amendments to the law "On the Regulation of Gaming Activities" and several related laws in the second and final reading.Team and the French University in Armenia Help 120 Students Gain Real-World Experience
Team Group of Companies, highlighting the importance of educational programs and the development of the next generation of professionals, has provided around 120 students with the opportunity to gain practical work experience across its various companies, in collaboration with the French University in Armenia.Armenia expressed interest in cloud technologies from American tech company Salesforce
The development of secure cloud deployment models was discussed by Gevorg Mantashyan, First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia, and John Banyan, Head of Professional Services for the Europe, Middle East, and Africa region at the American company Salesforce.Armenia and Shield AI Discuss Expanding Cooperation in Defense Technologies
Prospects for cooperation in the defense industry were discussed at a meeting on Wednesday between Armenian High-Tech Industry Minister Mkhitar Hayrapetyan and representatives of the American company Shield AI.Pashinyan and NVIDIA Vice President Discussed Creation of an AI Data Center and Educational Projects in Armenia
On Tuesday, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan held discussions with NVIDIA Vice President Rev Lebaredyan regarding the Firebird startup's initiative to establish an AI factory and data center in Armenia.News 1 - 20 of 8093